APP PRIVACY POLICY

Maths Rockx EDU

Times Tables Privacy Policy

Maths Rockx

Times Tables Privacy Policy

Maths Rockx EDU - Times Tables Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our App and Website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

We do not collect emails or any personal information from visitors to our App or Website.

When do we collect information?

We only collect information from you when you click on the “Contact Us” link on either the App or theWebsite

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you when you Contact Us to reply to your Customer Enquiries,Complaints or Compliments. Simply to follow up with correspondence via email. There are nosubscriptions or Newsletters.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes, on our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us
understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and
    tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

  • If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

Google – We have not enabled Google AdSense on our website but we may do so in the future.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not collect information from children under 13.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

No -we do not collect information from children

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to remove your email you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from any correspondence if you initially provided it to us by emailing us directly.

No information is collected unless offered by you the User

  • Maths Rockx does not collect any information at all unless you send us an email through the “Contact Us”
    link in the App or the website.
  • At this stage we do not send any newsletters or advertising material at all.
  • There is no mailing list.
  • Your emails are responded too at our quickest convenience and that is all.

Thank you, Jo from Maths Rockx

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Maths Rockx EDU – Times Tables
[email protected]
[email protected]

Updated 19th March, 2018

Maths Rockx - Times Tables Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our App and Website

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

We do not collect emails or any personal information from visitors to our App or Website.

When do we collect information?

We only collect information from you when you click on the “Contact Us” link on either the App or the Website.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you when you Contact Us to reply to your Customer Enquiries, Complaints or Compliments. Simply to follow up with correspondence via email. There are no subscriptions or Newsletters.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes, on our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

  • If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

Google – We have not enabled Google AdSense on our website but we may do so in the future.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not collect information from children under 13.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

No -we do not collect information from children.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to remove your email you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from any correspondence if you initially provided it to us by emailing us directly.

No information is collected unless offered by you the User

  • Maths Rockx does not collect any information at all unless you send us an email through the “Contact Us”
    link in the App or the website.
  • At this stage we do not send any newsletters or advertising material at all.
  • There is no mailing list.
  • Your emails are responded too at our quickest convenience and that is all.

Thank you, Jo from Maths Rockx

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Maths Rockx  – Times Tables
[email protected]
[email protected]

Updated 19th March, 2018

Scroll to Top

GET THE APP

There are 2 versions of the App - see below

Maths Rockx - Times Tables!

IN-APP PURCHASES VERSION

Free to Download

  • Trial Version
  • Free QUIZ
  • In-App purchases of Times Tables

DOES-NOT support Family Sharing or Family Library of your in-app purchases

Maths Rockx EDU - Times Tables!

PAY UPFRONT EDU VERSION

$14.99 AUD

  • Pay to download (same price as in-app purchase version)
  • All features
  • Supports Family Sharing & Family Library